The idea of establishing an HR community dates back to 2008, when, within the scopes of the HR Club, meetings were organized for HR specialists to come together and discuss essential issues concerning their field.
A series of discussions engendered the need to establish an integral structure that would commit to the development, regulation, and standardization of HR in Armenia.
On May 19, 2010, the Association acquired the status of a legal entity and now is in effect, in compliance with the RA Constitution, current RA Legislation, international treaties, and HR Association Code. Consequently, HR Club transformed into one of the Association’s activities.
The Association currently includes more than 70 members including HR Managers of leading Armenian companies, who are united in the realization of common goals.
During this period:
• The Code of Conduct for members of the HR Association was written and approved
• With the joint efforts of HR Association and Cascade People and Business, the Armenian employment market has been enriched with over 350 HR Specialists
• Cooperation agreements were signed with the largest international expert organizations, within which more than 50 HR Managers received international certifications