FB Live on March 12 we will be hosting the Founder of Shadoyan Couture House Kevork Shadoyan, who will be talking about and the possible trends of transformation.
• What should the learn?
Shadoyan Couture House was founded in 1999 by the Armenian fashion designer Kevork Shadoyan. In 1997, Kevork graduated from the ESMOND Fashion School in Lebanon and got qualified as a fashion designer. In 2004, he conferred his Master’s degree from the National Academy of Fine Arts as a “Doctorate Textile Production Designer”.
Kevork was one of the first fashion designers who managed to create a new and unique style by synthesizing the elements of Armenian traditional costumes and modern clothing. His evening dresses have some unique charm due to the fact that he uses white raw silk, which is dyed and covered with beads and then embroidered according to his clients’ tastes.