Life After War – Initiative by Armenian HR Association
The 2020 Nagorno-Karabakh war became one of the major events shaping the decade in Armenia. It led to numerous problems almost in every sphere of our activity. One of those problems deals with our compatriots returning from the war since they require special communication attitude and techniques.
As a solution to the above-mentioned problem, the “Armenian HR Association” brought together a group of HR professionals, set up an HR Group called “HR Shtab” and developed a guide based on SHRM (Society for Human Resource Management) standards. The aim was to raise awareness among HR professionals and employers regarding the issue. As a result, HR professionals gained knowledge and insights into certain techniques on how to build relations with our compatriots returning from the war, their relatives, as well as relations with employees in a difficult mental state.
It is important to mention about 3 online HR clubs organized to equip HR professionals with the essential knowledge to support their employees. During the discussions, the following topics have been raised: wellbeing in the workplace, mental health, what is PTSD (posttraumatic stress disorder), what causes it, what are the symptoms, how can the employer support, how can the co-workers support.
During the meetings, definite guidelines and materials were provided to organize further work that can be found here.